Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

order of battle for the seelow heights

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • order of battle for the seelow heights

    andrey;

    Do you know where i can find a soviet order of battle for the seelow heights, i guess this would be operation berlin?

    Our history channel here in the states just concluded a rather well done series on the eastern front, with tonight focusing on the seelow heights and the berlin battles. were IS1 and 2 tanks employed at seelow, or just T34s? Ive seen pictures of the stalin tanks in the berlin streets.

    Thanks for any information, tovarich! and "kill the fascist snakes!"

  • #2
    Originally posted by kasserine pass
    andrey;

    Do you know where i can find a soviet order of battle for the seelow heights, i guess this would be operation berlin?
    It is better to ask Amvas about it, he is more competent. If he doesn't answer I'll try to find.

    I can say right now only that it was Katukov's 1st Guards Tank Army, the most famous and glorius Soviet tank formation, which advanced on the Zeelow Highs.

    Our history channel here in the states just concluded a rather well done series on the eastern front, with tonight focusing on the seelow heights and the berlin battles. were IS1 and 2 tanks employed at seelow, or just T34s? Ive seen pictures of the stalin tanks in the berlin streets.
    Not Stalin's tanks, Soviet (Russian) tanks. No one in Russia speaks "Stalin's tanks".

    Not all Soviet tanks which were in Berlin took part in the assault of the Zeelow Highs.

    The Zeelow Highs were assaulted by Zhukov's troops which advanced on Berlin from the North.

    Konev's troops which also contained a lot of tanks advanced on Berlin from the south.

    Zhukov's and Konev's troops connected in Berlin.

    Thanks for any information, tovarich! and "kill the fascist snakes!"
    Thanks for compliment.

    "We'll crush a Fascist vermin" was a famous Soviet WWII-time slogan.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Andrey
      Not Stalin's tanks, Soviet (Russian) tanks. No one in Russia speaks "Stalin's tanks".
      He is talking about the JS/IS tanks you guys used starting in early 1944. You guys called them Iosef Stalins (in cyrillic characters of course) but in the West they are called Josef Stalins. Here is a random link I found:

      http://www.battlefield.ru/is2_1.html
      Check out our webpage for our NFL picks http://members.cox.net/mjohns59/

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Psycho1943
        He is talking about the JS/IS tanks you guys used starting in early 1944. You guys called them Iosef Stalins (in cyrillic characters of course) but in the West they are called Josef Stalins. Here is a random link I found:

        http://www.battlefield.ru/is2_1.html
        Ok, I understood now that "stalin tanks" means IS tanks...

        Comment


        • #5
          I found the following info about IS-2 in Berlin Operation.

          In 1944 Guards Heavy Tank Brigades (GHTBs) were organized for concentrating of the might of heavy tanks. Each the brigade contained 3 Guards Heavy Tank Regiments of IS-2, it meant 65 IS-2. To the end of the war 5 the brigades were organized.

          The 7th and 11th Guards Heavy Tank Brigades, equapped by IS-2, took part in Berlin Operation (I don't know about Zeelow Highs, my info speaks about Berlin Operation).

          And I don't know about IS-2 in usual tank units.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Andrey
            I found the following info about IS-2 in Berlin Operation.

            In 1944 Guards Heavy Tank Brigades (GHTBs) were organized for concentrating of the might of heavy tanks. Each the brigade contained 3 Guards Heavy Tank Regiments of IS-2, it meant 65 IS-2. To the end of the war 5 the brigades were organized.

            The 7th and 11th Guards Heavy Tank Brigades, equapped by IS-2, took part in Berlin Operation (I don't know about Zeelow Highs, my info speaks about Berlin Operation).

            And I don't know about IS-2 in usual tank units.
            There is some question about whether you guys got to use the IS-III against the Germans before the end of the war. My source is from the middle 80s so something might have come out since then. The IS-III apparently scared the hell out of the Western Allies when they saw them.
            Check out our webpage for our NFL picks http://members.cox.net/mjohns59/

            Comment


            • #7
              Panzer General 2 features the Seelowe Heights battle i believe, perhaps someone who has the game can help.

              Comment


              • #8
                hello mate check ebay for the race for berlin by tony le tissier the book gives a complete russian orbat for the attacks to berlin ,2.50 for paperback ,plus postage ,good seller , i just got one from him the other day .

                thomas
                owner of the yahoo group for WW1 ,WW2 and Modern TO&Es
                (Tables of organisation & equipment or Unit of action )

                http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/TOandEs/

                Comment


                • #9
                  Soviet Order of Battle for the Battle for Berlin

                  Units are listed as they were deployed from north to south on 16 April 1945, with those having assaulted the city in greater detail.
                  2ND BYELORUSSIAN FRONT (Marshal K. K. Rokossovsky)

                  2nd Shock Army (Col Gen I. I. Fedyurinsky)
                  108th & 116th Rifle Corps

                  65th Army (Col Gen P. I. Batov)
                  18th, 46th & 105th Rifle Corps

                  70th Army (Col Gen V. S. Popov)
                  47th, 96th & 114th Rifle Corps

                  49th Army (Col Gen I. T. Grishin)
                  70th & 121st Rifle Corps
                  191st, 200th & 330th Rifle Divisions

                  19th Army
                  40th Guards, 132nd & 134th Rifle Corps

                  5th Guards Tank Army
                  29th Tank Corps
                  1st Tank & 4th Mechanised Bdes

                  4th Air Army (Col Gen K. A. Vershinin)
                  4th Air Assault, 5th Air Bomber and 8th Air Fighter Corps

                  1ST BYELORUSSIAN FRONT (Marshal G. K. Zhukov)

                  61st Army (Col Gen P. A. Belov)
                  9th Guards, 80th & 89th Rifle Corps

                  1st Polish Army (Lt Gen S. G. Poplowski)
                  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 6th Polish Infantry Divisions
                  1st Polish Cavalry Bde
                  4th Polish Heavy Tank Bde
                  13th Polish SP Assault Artillery Bde
                  7th Polish Assault Artillery Btn

                  47th Army (Lt Gen F. I. Perkhorovitch)
                  77th, 125th & 129th Rifle Corps
                  70th Guards Independent Tank Regt
                  334th, 1204th, 1416th, 1825th & 1892nd SP Assault Artillery Regts

                  3rd Shock Army (Col Gen V. I. Kutznetsov)
                  7th Rifle Corps (Maj Gen V. A. Christov / Col Gen Y. T. Chyervichenko)
                  146th, 265th & 364th Rifle Divisions
                  12th Guards Rifle Corps (Lt Gen A. F. Kazanin / Maj Gen A. A. Filatov)
                  23rd Guards, 52nd Guards & 33rd Rifle Divisions
                  79th Rifle Corps (Maj Gen S. I. Perevertkin)
                  150th Rifle Division (Maj Gen V. M. Shatilov)
                  469th, 674th & 756th Rifle Regts
                  171st Rifle Division (Col A. P. Negoda)
                  380th, 525th & 783rd Rifle Regts
                  207th Rifle Division (Col V. M. Asafov)
                  594th, 597th & 598th Rifle Regts
                  9th Tank Corps (Lt Gen I. F. Kirichenko)
                  23rd, 95th & 108th Tank Bdes
                  8th Motorised Rifle Regt
                  1455th & 1508th SP Assault Artillery Regts

                  5th Shock Army (Gen / Col Gen N. E. Berzarin)
                  9th Rifle Corps (Maj Gen / Lt Gen I. P. Rossly)
                  230th, 248th & 301st Rife Divisions
                  26th Guards Corps (Maj Gen P. A. Firsov)
                  89th Guards, 94th Guards & 266th Rifle Divisions
                  32nd Rifle Corps (Lt Gen D. S. Zherebin)
                  60th Guards, 295th & 416th Rifle Divisions
                  11th, 67th Guards & 220th Tank Bdes
                  92nd Independent Tank Regt
                  396th Guards & 1504th SP Assault Artillery Regts

                  8th Guards Army (Col Gen V. I. Chuikov)
                  4th Guards Rifle Corps (Lt Gen V. A. Glazonov)
                  35th Guards, 47th Guards & 57th Guards Rifle Divisions
                  28th Guards Rifle Corps (Lt Gen V. M. Shugeyev)
                  39th Guards, 79th Guards & 88th Guards Rifle Divisions
                  29th Guards Rifle Corps (Maj Gen P. I. Zalizyuk)
                  27th Guards, 74th Guards & 82nd Guards Rifle Divisions
                  7th Guards Tank Bde
                  84th Guards, 65th & 259th Independent Tank Regts
                  371st, 374th Guards, 694th, 1026th, 1061st, 1087th & 1200th SP Assault Artillery Regts

                  69th Army (Col Gen V. Y. Kolpakchi)
                  25th, 61st & 91st Rifle Corps
                  117th & 283rd Rifle Divisions
                  68th Tank Bde
                  12th SP Assault Artillery Bde
                  344th Guards, 1205th, 1206th & 1221st SP Assault Artillery Regts

                  33rd Army (Col Gen V. D. Svotaev)
                  16th, 38th & 62nd Rifle Corps
                  2nd Guards Cavalry Corps
                  95th Rifle Division
                  257th Independent Tank Regt
                  360th & 361st SP Assault Artillery Regts

                  16th Air Army (Col Gen S. I. Rudenko)
                  6th & 9th Air Assault Corps
                  3rd & 6th Air Bomber Corps
                  1st Guards, 3rd, 6th & 13th Air Fighter Corps
                  1st Guards, 240th, 282nd & 286th Air Fighter Divisions
                  2nd & 11th Guards Air Assault Divisions
                  113th, 183rd, 188th & 221st Air Bomber Divisions
                  9th Guards & 242nd Air Night Bomber Divisions
                  16th & 72nd Air Reconnaissance Regts
                  93rd & 98th Air Observation Regts
                  176th Guards Air Fighter Regt
                  226th Air Transport Regt

                  18th Air Army (AVM A. Y. Golovanov)
                  1st Guards, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Air Bomber Corps
                  45th Air Bomber Division
                  56th Air Fighter Division
                  742nd Air Reconnaissance Regt

                  1st Guards Tank Army (Col Gen M. Y. Katukov)
                  8th Guards Mechanised Corps (Maj Gen I. F. Drygemov)
                  19th, 20th & 21st Guards Mechanised Bdes
                  1st Guards Tank Bde
                  48th Guards Tank Regt
                  353rd & 400th Guards SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  8th Guards M/C Btn
                  11th Guards Tank Corps (Col A. H. Babadshanian)
                  40th, 44th & 45th Guards Tank Bdes
                  27th Guards Mechanised Bde
                  362nd, 399th Guards & 1454 SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  9th Guards M/C Btn
                  11th Tank Corps (Maj Gen I. I. Jushuk)
                  20th, 36th & 65th Tank Bdes
                  12th Motorised Rifle Bde
                  50th Guards Tank Regt
                  1461st & 1493rd SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  64th Guards Tank Bde
                  19th SP Assault Artillery Bde
                  11th Guards Independent Tank Regt
                  12th Guards M/C Btn

                  2nd Guards Tank Army (Col Gen S. I. Bogdanov)
                  1st Mechanised Corps (Lt Gen S. I. Krivosheina)
                  19th, 35th & 37th Mechanised Bdes
                  219th Tank Bde
                  347th Guards, 75th & 1822nd SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  57th M/C Btn
                  9th Guards Tank Corps (Maj Gen A. F. Popov)
                  47th, 50th & 65th Guards Tank Bdes
                  33rd Guards Mechanised Bde
                  341st, 369th & 386th Guards SP Assault artillery Regts
                  17th Guards M/C Btn
                  12th Guards Tank Corps (Maj Gen M. K. Teltakov / Col A. T. Shevchenko)
                  48th, 49th & 66th Guards Tank Bdes
                  34th Guards Mechanised Bde
                  79th Guards Tank Regt
                  387th & 393rd Guards SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  6th Guards Independent Tank Regt
                  5th Guards M/C Regt
                  16th Guards M/C Btn

                  3rd Army (Col Gen A. V. Gorbatov)
                  35th, 40th & 41st Rifle Corps
                  1812th, 1888th & 1901st SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  2nd, 3rd & 7th Guards Cavalry Corps
                  3rd & 8th Guards Tank Corps
                  244th Independent Tank Regt
                  31st, 39th, 51st & 55th Independent Armoured Train Btns

                  1ST UKRAINIAN FRONT (Marshal I. S. Koniev)

                  3rd Guards Army (Col Gen V. N. Gordov)
                  21st, 76th & 120th Rifle Corps
                  25th Tank Corps
                  389th Rifle Division
                  87th Guards Independent Tank Regt
                  938th SP Assault Artillery Regt

                  13th Army (Col Gen N. P. Phukov)
                  24th, 27th & 102nd Rifle Corps
                  88th Independent Tank Regt
                  327th, 372nd Guards, 768th & 1228th SP Assault Artillery Regts

                  5th Guards Army (Col Gen A. S. Zhadov)
                  32nd, 33rd & 34th Guards Rifle Corps
                  4th Guards Tank Corps

                  2nd Polish Army (Lt Gen K. K. Swiersczewski)
                  5th, 7th, 8th, 9th & 10th Polish Infantry Divisions
                  1st Polish Tank Corps
                  16th Polish Tank Bde
                  5th Polish Independent Tank Regt
                  28th polish SP Assault Artillery Regt

                  52nd Army (Col Gen K. A. Koroteyev)
                  48th, 73rd & 78th Rifle Corps
                  7th Guards Mechanised Corps
                  213th Rifle Division
                  8th SP Assault Artillery Bde
                  124th Independent Tank Regt
                  1198th SP Assault Artillery Regt

                  2nd Air Army (Col Gen S. A. Krasovsky)
                  1st Guards, 2nd Guards & 3rd Air Assault Corps
                  4th & 6th Guards Air Bomber Corps
                  2nd, 5th & 6th Air Fighter Corps
                  208th Air Night Bomber Division
                  98th & 193rd Guards Air Reconnaissance Regts
                  222nd Air Transport Regt

                  3rd Guards Tank Army (Col Gen P. S. Rybalko)
                  6th Guards Tank Corps (Maj Gen V. A. Mitrofanov)
                  51st, 52nd & 53rd Guards Tank Bdes
                  22nd Guards Motorised Rifle Bde
                  385th Guards, 1893rd & 1894th SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  3rd Guards M/C Btn
                  7th Guards Tank Corps (Maj Gen V. V. Novikov)
                  54th, 55th & 56th Guards Tank Bdes
                  23rd Guards Motorised Rifle Bde
                  384th Guards, 702nd & 1977th SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  4th Guards M/C Btn
                  9th Mechanised Corps (Lt Gen I. P. Suchov)
                  69th, 70th & 71st Mechanised Bdes
                  91st Tank Bde
                  383rd Guards, 1507th & 1978th SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  100th M/C Btn
                  16th SP Assault Artillery Bde
                  57th Guards & 90th Independent Tank Regts
                  50th M/C Regt

                  4th Guards Tank Army (Col Gen D. D. Lelyushenko)
                  5th & 6th Guards Mechanised Corps
                  10th Guards Tank Corps
                  68th Guards Tank Bde
                  70th Guards SP Assault Artillery Bde
                  13th & 119th Guards Independent Tank Regts
                  7th Guards M/C Regt

                  28th Army (Lt Gen A. A. Luchinsky)
                  20th, 38th Guards & 128th Rifle Corps

                  31st Army
                  1st Guards Cavalry Corps (Lt Gen V. K. Baranov)
                  152nd Tank Bde
                  98th Independent Tank Regt
                  368th Guards, 416th & 1976th SP Assault Artillery Regts
                  21st, 45th, 49th & 58th Independent Armoured Train Btns

                  from this site .

                  http://www.rickard.karoo.net/article...rlin.html#app1
                  Last edited by thomas.tmcc; 11 May 05, 05:37.
                  owner of the yahoo group for WW1 ,WW2 and Modern TO&Es
                  (Tables of organisation & equipment or Unit of action )

                  http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/TOandEs/

                  Comment

                  Latest Topics

                  Collapse

                  Working...
                  X